Search for eResources by keyword

2020 National Senior Certificate (NSC) Exam Timetable

“Success is the sum of small efforts, repeated day in and day out.” ~ Robert Collier

This is the FINAL combined June and November NSC Examination Timetable for 2020.

Source: WCED Online

Practicals
09:00
17 July - 23 October 2020
  • Performing Arts Practical
17 July - 23 October 2020
  • Visual Arts and Design Practical
Monday, 19 Oct
  • Life Orientation (LO CAT) (2 hrs)
Wednesday, 21 Oct
  • Computer Applications Tech P1 (3 hrs) Practical
Thursday, 22 Oct
  • Information Technology P1 (3 hrs) Practical
WEEK 1: 05 Nov - 06 Nov
09:00
14:00
Thursday, 05 Nov
  • English FAL P1 (2 hrs)
  • English HL P1 (2 hrs)
  • English SAL P1 (2½ hrs)
Friday, 06 Nov
  • Afrikaans HL P1 (2 hrs)
  • Afrikaans FAL P1 (2 hrs)
  • Afrikaans SAL P1 (2½ hrs)
  • Hindi, Gujarati, Tamil, Telegu, Urdu HL P1 (2 hrs)
  • Hindi, Gujarati, Tamil, Telegu, Urdu FAL P1 (2 hrs)
  • Hindi, Gujarati, Tamil, Telegu, Urdu SAL P1 (2 hrs)
  • Hebrew SAL P1 (2 hrs)
  • German HL, SAL P1 (2 hrs)
WEEK 2: 09 Nov - 12 Nov
09:00
14:00
Monday, 09 Nov
  • isiZulu, isiXhosa, Siswati, isiNdebele HL P1 (2 hrs)
  • isiZulu, isiXhosa, Siswati, isiNdebele FAL P1 (2 hrs)
  • isiZulu, isiXhosa, Siswati, isiNdebele SAL P1 (2½ hrs)
  • Agricultural Sciences P1 (2½ hrs)
  • Nautical Science P1 (3 hrs)
Tuesday, 10 Nov
  • Sepedi, Sesotho, Setswana, Xitsonga, Tshivenda HL P1 (2 hrs)
  • Sepedi, Sesotho, Setswana, Xitsonga, Tshivenda FAL P1 (2 hrs)
  • Sepedi, Sesotho, Setswana, Xitsonga, Tshivenda SAL P1 (2½ hrs)
  • South African Sign Language HL P1 (2 hrs)
  • Civil Technology (3 hrs)
Wednesday, 11 Nov
  • Economics P1 (2 hrs)
  • Hindi, Gujarati, Tamil, Telegu, Urdu HL P2 (2½ hrs)
  • Hindi, Gujarati, Tamil, Telegu, Urdu FAL P2 (2 hrs)
  • Hindi, Gujarati, Tamil, Telegu, Urdu SAL P2 (2 hrs)
  • Hebrew SAL P2 (2 hrs)
  • German HL P2 (2½ hrs), SAL P2 (2 hrs)
Thursday, 12 Nov
  • Mathematics P1 (3 hrs)
  • Technical Mathematics P1 (3 hrs)
  • Mathematical Literacy P1 (3 hrs)
Friday, 13 Nov
WEEK 3: 16 Nov - 20 Nov
09:00
14:00
Monday, 16 Nov
  • Mathematics P2 (3 hrs)
  • Technical Mathematics P2 (3 hrs)
  • Mathematical Literacy P2 (3 hrs)
Tuesday, 17 Nov
  • English FAL P2 (2 hrs)
  • English HL P2 (2½ hrs)
  • English SAL P2 (2 hrs)
Wednesday, 18 Nov
  • Business Studies (2 hrs)
  • Business Studies (3 hrs) **
  • Dance Studies (3 hrs)
Thursday, 19 Nov
  • Sepedi, Sesotho, Setswana, Xitsonga, Tshivenda HL P2 (2½ hrs)
  • Sepedi, Sesotho, Setswana, Xitsonga, Tshivenda FAL P2 (2 hrs)
  • Sepedi, Sesotho, Setswana, Xitsonga, Tshivenda SAL P2 (2 hrs)
  • South African Sign Language HL P2 (2½ hrs)
  • Economics P2 (2 hrs)
Friday, 20 Nov
  • Physical Sciences (Physics) P1 (3 hrs)
  • Technical Sciences P1 (3 hrs)
  • Arabic, French, Italian, Mandarin, Modern Greek, Serbian, Spanish SAL P1 (2 hrs)
  • Latin SAL P1 (2 hrs)
  • Portuguese HL, FAL, SAL P1 (2 hrs)
WEEK 4: 23 Nov - 27 Nov
09:00
14:00
Monday, 23 Nov
  • Physical Sciences (Chemistry) P2 (3 hrs)
  • Technical Sciences P2 (3 hrs)
  • Arabic, French, Italian, Mandarin, Modern Greek, Serbian, Spanish SAL P2 (2 hrs)
  • Latin SAL P2 (1½ hrs)
  • Portuguese HL P2 (2½ hrs)
  • Portuguese FAL, SAL P2 (2 hrs)
Tuesday, 24 Nov
  • Afrikaans HL P2 (2½ hrs)
  • Afrikaans FAL P2 (2 hrs)
  • Afrikaans SAL P2 (2 hrs)
  • Agricultural Sciences P2 (2½ hrs)
  • Nautical Science P2 (3 hrs)
  • Sport and Exercise Science (3 hrs)
Wednesday, 25 Nov
  • Business Studies P2 (2 hrs)
  • Hindi, Gujarati, Tamil, Telegu, Urdu HL P3 (2½ hrs)
  • Hindi, Gujarati, Tamil, Telegu, Urdu FAL P3 (2½ hrs)
  • Hindi, Gujarati, Tamil, Telegu, Urdu SAL P3 (2½ hrs)
  • Portuguese, German HL P3 (2½ hrs)
  • Portuguese FAL P3 (2½ hrs)
  • Equine Studies (3 hrs)
  • Maritime Economics (3 hrs)
  • Agricultural Technology (3 hrs)
Thursday, 26 Nov
  • isiZulu, isiXhosa, Siswati, isiNdebele HL P2 (2½ hrs)
  • isiZulu, isiXhosa, Siswati, isiNdebele FAL P2 (2 hrs)
  • isiZulu, isiXhosa, Siswati, isiNdebele SAL P2 (2 hrs)
  • History P1 (3 hrs)
Friday, 27 Nov
  • Life Sciences P1 (2½ hrs)
  • Religion Studies P1 (2 hrs)
WEEK 5: 30 Nov - 04 Dec
09:00
14:00
Monday, 30 Nov
  • Life Sciences P2 (2½ hrs)
  • Religion Studies P2 (2 hrs)
Tuesday, 01 Dec
  • History P2 (3 hrs)
  • Engineering Graphics and Design P1 (3 hrs)
Wednesday, 02 Dec
  • Sepedi, Sesotho, Setswana, Xitsonga, Tshivenda HL P3 (2½ hrs)
  • Sepedi, Sesotho, Setswana, Xitsonga, Tshivenda FAL P3 (2½ hrs)
  • Computer Applications Tech P2 (Theory) (3 hrs)
Thursday, 03 Dec
  • Geography (Theory) P1 (3 hrs)
  • Geography (Map work) P2 (1½ hrs)
Friday, 04 Dec
  • Accounting P1 (2 hrs)
  • Accounting (3 hrs)**
  • Music P1 Theory (3 hrs)
WEEK 6: 07 Dec - 11 Dec
09:00
14:00
Monday, 07 Dec
  • Accounting P2 (2 hrs)
  • Mechanical Technology (3 hrs)
  • Music P2 Comprehension (1½ hrs)
Tuesday, 08 Dec
  • isiZulu, isiXhosa, Siswati, isiNdebele HL P3 (2½ hrs)
  • isiZulu, isiXhosa, Siswati, isiNdebele FAL P3 (2½ hrs)
  • South African Sign Language HL P3 (2½ hrs)
  • Tourism (3 hrs)
Wednesday, 09 Dec
  • English FAL P3 (2½ hrs)
  • English HL P3 (2½ hrs)
Thursday, 10 Dec
  • Consumer Studies (3 hrs)
  • Hospitality Studies (3 hrs)
  • Engineering Graphics and Design P2 (3 hrs)
Friday, 11 Dec
  • Afrikaans HL P3 (2½ hrs)
  • Afrikaans FAL P3 (2½ hrs)
  • Electrical Technology (3 hrs)
  • Design (3 hrs)
WEEK 7: 14 Dec - 15 Dec
09:00
14:00
Monday, 14 Dec
  • Dramatic Arts (3 hrs)
  • Information Technology P2 (Theory) (3 hrs)
Tuesday, 15 Dec
  • Visual Arts (3 hrs)
  • Agricultural Management Practices (3 hrs)
Wednesday, 16 Dec

** This denotes candidates writing one question paper in Business Studies and Accounting. This refers to the following candidates:

  • 2019 Multiple Examination Opportunity (MEO) Candidates.
  • 2019 NSC Rewrite Candidates.
  • 2020 June Senior Certificate Candidates.

Enquiries: Dr. R. Poliah: Chief Directorate: National Assessment and Public Examinations; 012-357 3900